Your information and privacy is safe & respected

Privacy Policy

Ninja Kick

1. INTRODUCTION

If you are a resident of Australia, New Zealand or any other country, the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Laws”) will apply to your personal data. 

If you are a resident of the European Union or the United Kingdom, the United Kingdom data protection laws (the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“), will apply to your personal data. 

This policy applies to information collected by TMR Recruitment. Please note by clicking on links in this website you will be leaving TMR Recruitment’s website.  

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

When viewing this document, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information as an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

You will also be able to find out about the information flows associated with that information.

If you have any questions please contact us

 

  1. APP Entity

    TMR Recruitment manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

    Because we are a contracted service provider to a range of Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, it sometimes becomes necessary for us to collect and manage personal information as an Agency under different privacy arrangements.  

    If you wish to know whether this applies to you, please contact us

    1.2. Information Flow

    When we collect your personal information:
  • we check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities as an employment agency;
  • we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties;
  • we record and hold your information in our Information Record System [See 5. How your personal information is held];
  • we retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our functions and activities [See 3. Purposes]. At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties once again – especially if some time has passed since we last checked;
  • subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access [See 7. Access & Correction] your personal information in accordance with APP:12 of the (APP).
  • we correct or attach associated statements to [See 7. Access & Correction] your personal information in accordance with APP:13 of the (APP). 
  • we destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose [See 3. Purposes] for which it may be used or disclosed if it is lawful for us to do so. We do not destroy or de-identify information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record. [Links to definition in s.3 Archives Act 1983 which we reached via s.6(1) Privacy Act 1988 (as amended)].
  1. KINDS OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

    Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a Recruitment Agency and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:
  • a Jobseeker
  • a Client
  • a Referee 

 


2.1. For Jobseekers

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Jobseekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

  • candidate information submitted and obtained from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms; together with any other sources in connection with applications for work
  • work performance information including feedback from clients (whether positive of negative)
  • information about incidents in the workplace including workplace accidents
  • information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships
  • information received from referees
  • results of competency or medical tests
  • any complaints from or about you in the workplace
  • information we may receive about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
  • any additional information you provide either during an interview or through subsequent contact

 

2.2. For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

  • Client information submitted and obtained from the client and other sources in connection with applications to fill positions
  • staff information 
  • organisational Charts including chains of command and authority to list jobs
  • information about why a position is available and feedback on previous occupants of that role
  • information obtained to assist in managing client, candidate and business relationships
  • information about incidents in the workplace
  • Work, Health and Safety information
  • feedback about DCL temporary staff performance

2.3. For Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Jobseekers for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:

 

  • information obtained to assist with assessing a candidate’s suitability for work
  • information we may obtain includes your name, position, contact details and the circumstances that lead to you being able to provide a reference and opinion about the candidates work performance
  1. PURPOSES

    The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

 

  • a Jobseeker
  • a Client
  • a Referee 

3.1. For Jobseekers

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Jobseekers is typically used for:

  • work placement operations;
  • recruitment functions;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;
  • Work, Health Safety risk management.

 

3.2. For Clients

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

  • client and business relationship management;
  • recruitment functions;
  • marketing services to you;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;
  • risk management.

 

3.3. For Referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

  • to confirm identity and authority to provide references;
  • Jobseeker suitability assessment;
  • recruitment functions.

 

3.4. Our Policy on Direct Marketing

Personal information may be used by TMR Recruitment for marketing purposes:

  • personal information might be used directly by TMR Recruitment for telephone marketing purposes;
  • customer lists are not obtained from third parties or shared with third parties for marketing purposes;
  • We will give individuals the direct option as to whether they wish to stay on a telephone marketing contact plan;
  • reference to the organisation’s compliance with the requirements of the anti-spam legislation.

 

  1. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Jobseeker, a Client or a Referee 

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us – see the section in this policy on Electronic Transactions.

See also the section 4.4 on Photos & Images.

4.1. For Jobseekers

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you submit any information in connection with your application for work.

Personal information is also collected when:

  • we receive any reference about you;
  • we receive the results of any competency or medical test; 
  • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative); 
  • receive a complaint from you or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • you provide us with additional information about you.

 

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APP and our Privacy Policy.

4.2. For Clients

Personal information about you may be collected:

 

  • when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes;

 

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APP and our Privacy Policy.

4.3. For Referees

Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:

 

  • in the course of our checking Jobseeker references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Jobseekers;

 

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APP and our Privacy Policy.  

4.4. Photos & Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

4.5. Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

 

  • make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;
  • submit a resume by email or through our website.

 

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information.  It might help you to look at the OAIC’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies.

You can contact us by telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet.

 

  1. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS HELD

 

Personal information is held in our Information Record System until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.



 5.1. Information Security

TMR Recruitment takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds is protected against misuse, interference and loss and form unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

TMR Recruitment holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

TMR Recruitment will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless TMR Recruitment is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

6. DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be:

  • internally and to our related entities;
  • to our Clients;
  • to Referees for suitability and screening purposes.

 

6.1. Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time.  Our CSPs may see some of your personal information.  Typically, our CSPs would include:

 

  • software solutions providers;
  • I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;
  • legal and other professional advisors;
  • insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
  • superannuation fund managers;
  •  background checking and screening agents.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

 

  1. ACCESS & CORRECTION

    Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.  Important exceptions include:

 

  • evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases, evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

 

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us. 

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose [see 3. Purposes] for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

If we are unable to agree that personal information we hold about you is not misleading, relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is misleading, irrelevant, not accurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

For more information see our Complaints Procedure.

7.3. Complaints procedure

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to Trudi@tmrrecruitment.com.au


You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.